Profile

TREMBATH, John
(Service number 8/3102)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 10 October 1889 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Bluff
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs J. A. TREMBATH (wife), Bluff
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to chest

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 May 1959 Age 69 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bluff Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Block 8, Plot 240
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Trembath was the son of James and Jane (née Smith) Trembath. Born at Geraldine, he was educated at Belfield and Albury schools. He married Janette Alexandrina Donaldson in 1911. John and Janette were divorced in 1925. John later married Susan.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 May 2017]; School admission records (South Canterbry Branch NZSG) [07 May 2017]; Bluff Cemetery headstone image & burial record (Southland District Council) [07 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB