Profile

POLSON, Alexander Gunn
(Service number 13086)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 June 1884 Place of Birth Darfield

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 21 Merivale Lane, Christchurch
Occupation Grain broker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss J. POLSON (sister), Merivale Lane, Christchurch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

June 1917 wounded in right arm

Post-war Occupations

Sharebroker

Death

Date 15 September 1957 Age 73 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Crematorium, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Gunn Polson, born on 22 June 1884 at Darfield, was the youngest son of George McLeod and Robertina (née Gunn) Polson, both of whom came from Helmsdale, Caithness, Scotland. His father died just a few weeks after his birth. Alexander was employed for some years, prior to enlisting, in the grain department of the Co-op Association in Timaru. While in South Canterbury he was a represenattive hockey player. His brother Cecil was killed in action in 1918 in France. His oldest brother Donald served in both the South African War and World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 22 June 1917 (Papers Past) [04 May 2017]; Waikumete Crematorium, Auckland, record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [04 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB