Profile

PETTIGREW, George Donald Herbert
(Service number 80109)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 December 1897 Place of Birth Tasmania, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 89 King Street, Timaru
Occupation Wheelwright
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. PETTIGREW (father), 89 King Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expedtitionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, B Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Grocer

Death

Date 25 December 1963 Age 65 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 139, Plot 87
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Donald Herbert Pettigrew was born on 27 December 1897 in Tasmania, Australia, the son of William and Jemima (née Limont) Pettigrew. He was educated at Kingsdown School, South Canterbury, from 1904, and at Timaru Soth School. Later his own children were to attend Timaru South School.He had married Violet Elizabeth Kellahan in 1921.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 May 2017]; School admission registers (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [06 May 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [05 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB