Profile

MILLS, Hugh
(Service number 78582)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 June 1889 Place of Birth Milford, Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James MILLS (brother), Milford, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, A Company
Date 10 July 1918
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 6 February 1920 Age 30 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause Strangulated hernia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 84, Plot 453
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh Mills was the son of Hugh and Emma (née Christmas) Mills. His mother died when he was just 5 years old. Hugh attended Milford School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 May 2017]; School admission records (South anterbury Branch NZSG) [07 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB