Profile

MILLIN, William George
(Service number 26/680)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 29 August 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Picton
Occupation Fireman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Christine MILLIN (mother), 8 Cambridge Street, Kensington, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, C Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 September 1973 Age 83 years
Place of Death Levin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Avenue Cemetery, Levin
Memorial Reference RSA Block, Row 4, Plot 54
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William George Millin born on 29 August 1890 at Timaru, was the seond son of Robert Chalmers (or Chambers) and Christina (née McMillan) Millin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 May 2017]; Avenue Cemetery, Levin, headstone transcription & burial record (Horowhenua Family History Group) [04 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB