Profile

MILLIN, Donald
(Service number 38975)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 July 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 8 Cambridge Street, Kensington, Timaru
Occupation Railway fireman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. MILLIN (mother), Cambridge Street, Kensington, Timaru
Religion Congregationalist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 March 1971 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Crematorium - ashes scattered
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Donald Millin born on 15 July 1896 at Timaru, was the third son of Robert Chalmers (or Chambers) and Christina (née McMillan) Millin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 May 2017]; Waikumete Crematorium, Auckland, record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [04 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB