Profile

McPHERSON, Peter
(Service number 38202)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 December 1887 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 2 Ingestre Street, Wanganui
Occupation Motor driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Neil McPHERSON (father), York Street, Dannevirke
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements H Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 September 1920 Age 32 years
Place of Death
Cause Result of gunshot wound self-inflicted
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Archer Street Cemetery, Masterton
Memorial Reference Row 2, Plot PM
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Peter McPherson, 38202, was the son of Neil and Mary Ann (née McIntyre) McPherson. Peter was a brother of Roger who also served in World War One and a cousin of Neil who served. His cousins Peter and Thomas also enlisted. peter is buried in the Archer Street Cemetery, Masterton, with his father.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB