Profile

McMASTER, Donald Angus
(Service number 78247)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 December 1892 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 87 Church Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs C. McF. McMASTER (wife), 32 Rathmore Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 June 1981 Age 89 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Cave War Memorial (served)

Biographical Notes

Donald Angus McMaster was the older son of Angus and Isabella (née Bain) McMaster. He married Christina MCfarlane Wallace on 21 December 1916 at his mother's home at Cannington.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 May 2017]; Albury Presbyterian Church marriage record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG parish records) [05 May 2017]; Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru, record & headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [06 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB