Profile

McKENZIE, Roderick
(Service number 55522)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 4 November 1884 Place of Birth Cave

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Cave, Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. McKENZIE (wife), Cannington, Cave, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 35th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 2 March 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 29 November 1951 Age 47 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 39, Plot 418
New Zealand Memorials Cave War memorial (served)

Biographical Notes

Roderick McKenzie was the son of Daniel (also known as Donald) and Maria Price (né e Auld) McKenzie. He married Margaret Wiseleyon 19 May 1915 at "Balfour Farm", Cannington.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 May 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [03 May 2017]; Albury Presbyterian marriage transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG records) [03 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB