Profile

MacAULAY, Robert
(Service number 2/2473)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 August 1889 Place of Birth Milford, Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ohape, Temuka
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R. MacAULAY (father), Ohape, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 14 October 1985 Age 96 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Macaulay was the son of Robert Cunningham and Anna Bella Macaulay.Robert attended Milford and Temuka schools. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB