Profile

HUGHES, D'Arcy Arthur Stanley
(Service number 3/1820)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 August 1888 Place of Birth South Malvern

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kapua
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Louisa McKay HUGHES (mother), Port Robinson, North Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Expeditionary Force; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Hospital Ship No 1, Maheno (Second Charter); (2) HMHS Maheno
Date
Transport (1) Maheno; (2) Maheno
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Stock inspector

Death

Date 20 February 1958 Age 69 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 21 February 1958
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 110, Plot 15
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

D'Arcy Arthur Stanley Hughes was the son of Frederick William and Louisa McKay Hughes.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 May 2017]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [08 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB