Profile

CARTWRIGHT, John Robert
(Service number 62932)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 August 1880 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Levels, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin E. CARTWRIGHT (brother), Levels
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason 28 March 1919

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

No longer physically fit for War Service (delusional insanity).

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 June 1960 Age 79 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 23, Plot 98
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Robert Cartwright was the youngest son of John and Catherine Jane Cartwright.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB