Profile

READING, Eldred Thomas
(Service number 7/2133)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank 2nd Lieutenant

Birth

Date 12 February 1888 Place of Birth Ealing, Middlesex, England

Enlistment Information

Date 18 October 1915 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment Lambrook, Fairlie
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single. Married 1918
Next of Kin Mrs W. READING (mother), 1 Heven Green, Ealing, London W., England. Later Mrs E. T. READING (wife), Harsley, Castlebar Park Road, Ealing, London.
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8ΒΌ inches. Weight 157 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes brown. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision correct. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fair. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. 4 scars left side of neck, result of absesses.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 August 1919 Reason Struck off strength.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 March 1965 Age 77 years
Place of Death Hanwell, Middlesex, England
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Eldred Thomas Reading was the son of William and Charlotte Reading, of London, England. Young Eldred was at home with his family at 1 Haven Green, Ealing, Middlesex, England, in 1891 and again in 1901. He married Violet Emma Martha Hawkins on 23 May 1918 at St Stephens Church, Ealing.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 April 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0096348) [05 May 2017], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5958 0363184) [05 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 28 December 1912, 29 December 1913, 14 September 1915, 5 & 14 August 1919, Evening Post, 5 January 1916, 30 April 1919, New Zealand Times, 14 June 1917, 11 September 1919, Press, 17 August 1918, Dominion, 16 April 1919, Sun, 15 July 1919 (Papers Past) [14 April 2017]; England census returns 1891, 1901 (ancestry.com.au) [14 April 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB