Profile

CAMPBELL, Robert Thomas
(Service number 43206)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 3 December 1896 Place of Birth Ballymena, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 29 November 1916 Age 19 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment Methven
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Territorial 8th South Canterbury
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs S. CAMPBELL (mother), 9 Te Weka Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 11 stone 7 lbs. Chest measurement 33-37 inches. Complexion ruddy. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes very sufficent, 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth sufficient. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Mounted rifles
Date 31 May 1917
Transport Moeraki
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 September 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 13 May 1977 Age 80 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Thomas Campbell, born in 1896 at Ballymena, Ireland, was the youngest son of Samuel and Sarah (née Davison) Campbell. Robert was initially rejected for the military forces as he was ubder age. On 22 June 1921 at the Albury Presbyterian Church, Robert married Sarah Simpson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 May 2017]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022454) [05 May 2017]; Albury Presbyterian Church marriage record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG records) [05 May 2017]; NZ Electoral rolls (ancestry.com.au) [05 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB