Profile

CAMPBELL, James
(Service number 36410)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 February 1885 Place of Birth Inverness, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 19 September 1916 Age 31 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment Whalesback, Fairlie
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience Lovats Scours T.F. - 5 years; left Scotland
Marital Status
Next of Kin James CAMPBELL (father), Lochaber, Inverlair, Inverness-shire, Scotland; John MacINTOSH (friend), Fairlie, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 feet 5 inches. Weight 165 lbs. Chest measurement 34-35 inches. Complexion dark. eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicose veins - slight. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defecs. No fits. No distinctive marks.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 19 September 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 August 1969 Age 84 years
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 7 August 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area 263, Plot 17 RSA
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Campbell, 36410, was born on 13 February 1885 in Inverness-shire, Scotland. the son of James Campbell, of Inverlair, Lochaber, Inverness-shire, Scotland. He was most likely the 6-year old James at home with James and Mary and siblings at North Lochtreighead, Lochaber, in 1891; and in 1901 a worker with family at Inverlair, Lochaber. When he enlisted with the New Zealand forces in Aeptember 1916 he was working at Whalesback, Fairlie as a shepherd for W. Quirk. He had already served for five years with the Lovat Scouts before leaving Scotland. On discharge he intended to go to Surrey Hills, Mt Smomers. He did write to the Officer in Charge, War Expenses, Wellington, in late 1919, from this address. He was advising that he was going to keep his great coat and asking for the balance of the £5.5 to which he was entitled. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 May 2017];N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022319) [07 May 201709 January 2014]; Ashburton Cemetery burial record (Ashburton District Council) [19 June 2017]; Timaru Herald, 7 August 1969 (Timaru District Council) [19 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB