Profile

MURRAY, John Lyon
(Service number 10/3659)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 July 1878 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ngatauri, Fordell
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Ellen MURRAY (sister), 10 Sarah Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

June 1917 progressing satisfactorily

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 April 1924 Age 46 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 2A RSA, Plot 21
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Lyon Murray's death was due to war service.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 14 June 1917 (Papers Past) [13 Decmber 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB