Profile

MILES, James William Yexley
(Service number 2/3044)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 April 1896 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 149 Thorndon Quay, Wellington
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. C. MILES (brother), Makikihi, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery, No. 6 Howitzer Battery
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tagiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

June 1917 reported to be slowly improving.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James William Yexley was the younger son of James Battley and Elizabeth Ann (née Lake) Miles. He was educated at Temuka and Gore schools.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 14 June 1917 (Papers Past) [13 Decmber 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB