Profile

HUTCHISON, William James Charles
(Service number 32579)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 April 1892 Place of Birth Mount Somers

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waitohi
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. HUTCHISON (father), Lower Waitohi, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Specialist Company, Signal Section
Date 30 December 1916
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 June 1966 Age 74 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 June 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Linwood Crematorium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William James Charles Hutchison was the son of William and Ada Jane Hutchison.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB