Profile

GILCHRIST, George
(Service number 6/4040)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 May 1895 Place of Birth Lawrence

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Railway engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin G. B. GILCHRIST (father), Roxburgh, Otago
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 June 1966 Age 71 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 June 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Fairlie Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Gilchrist was born on 11 May 1895 at Lawrence, the eldest son of George Bowton and Annie (née George) Gilchrist. He was educated at the Roxburgh School. On 7 April 1920 he married Helen Mary Roberts at St Mary's Church, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 April 2017]; Fairlie Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch cemetery records) [28 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB