Profile

BODDYE, Walter Patrick
(Service number 43202)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 May 1887 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Box 26, Albury
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin G. BODDYE (father), Albury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles
Date 31 May 1917
Transport Moeraki
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Blacksmith

Death

Date 22 January 1948 Age 61 years
Place of Death 28 Victoria Street, Timaru (home)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 98, Plot 243
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Patrick Boddy was the son of George and Bridget (née Farrelly) Boddye. Walter married Kathleen Agnes Connolly in 1928. He left surviving him his widow, two sons and one daughter. He is buried in the Timaru Cemetery with his parents.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 April 2017]; Timaru Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [23 April 2017]; Hall & Moore Funeral Directors records (Transcription held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [23 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB