Profile

BROWN, Sylvia Daisy
(Service number B.28)

Aliases
First Rank Sister Last Rank Matron

Birth

Date *1883 Place of Birth Essex, England

Enlistment Information

Date 14 September 1915 Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Nurse - ward sister at the Timaru Hospital, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Imperial Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserves
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front; 2nd Military Hospital at York; No. 6 General Hospital BEF, France
Service Medals Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1950 Age 66 years
Place of Death Nelson
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Whakapuaka Cemetery, Nelson
Memorial Reference RSA Section, Block 1, Plot 23
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sylvia Brown, also known as Sylvia Daisy Brown, did her nursing training at Temperance Hospital, London. Prior to enlisting she was award sister at the Timaru Hospital.In July 1915 she travelled on the 'Remuera' to return to England and enlist for war service.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 April 2017]; UK File (The National Archives Catalogue Reference WO/399/1034) [28 April 2017]; Whakapuaka Cemetery, Nelson, headstone image (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [27 April 2017]; Kai Tiaki: the journal of the nurses of New Zealand, 1 January 1917, 1 April 1919, 1 July 1920, 1 January 1921 (Papers Past) [17 & 23 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB