Profile

BROWN, Eleanor Lawson
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 October 1885 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Nurse
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 June 1966 Age 80 years
Place of Death 3 and 4 Clarence Road, Tunbridge Wells, England
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 9 June 1966
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Eleanor Lawson Brown was born on 18 October 1885 at Geraldine, the second daughter of Henry Faber and Catherine Annie (née Bennett) Brown. Like her siblings Eleanor attended the Woodbury School, with two months at Pleasant Valley School in 1894. In 1912 while nursing at the Dunedin Hospital she attended Dunedin Technical Classes. Eleanor married Philip Fell Pope on 9 September 1918 at Naini Tal, Bengal, India. Was she nursing there or had she met Philip somewhere else?.Her brothers James Lawson Brown and William Lawson Brown also served in WWI.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 April 2017]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG & Dunedin Branch NZSG) [27 April 2017]; Timaru Herald, 9 June 1966 (Timaru District Council) [28 April 2017]; Kai Tiaki: the journal of the nurses of New Zealand, 1 July 1912, Timaru Herald, 5 January 1915, 20 May 1915, Press, 19 May 1915, 31 December 1915 (Papers Past) [18 & 29 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB