Profile

BROWN, Alexander
(Service number 7/1822)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 8 August 1891 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waihaorunga, Waihao Downs
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. BROWN (mother), Rawickan, Milton, Otago
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 8th Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 17 February 1962 Age 70 years
Place of Death Milton
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 19 February 1962
Memorial or Cemetery Fairfax Lawn Cemetery, Milton
Memorial Reference Block 19, Plot 57
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Brown, 7/1822, was the son of Alexander and Mary Brown (née Purves), late of Akatore (1962).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 April 2017]; Fairfax Cemetery Milton headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [20 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB