Profile

BORRIE, William Johnstone
(Service number 50467)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 March 1897 Place of Birth Port Chalmers

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Box 25, Waimate
Occupation Stock agent
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James BORRIE (father), Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 13 August 1917
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Stock buyer

Death

Date 30 January 1972 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Johnstone Borrie was the twin son of James and Margaret (née Johnstone) Borrie. William and his brother enlisted and embarked together.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB