Profile

BORRIE, William Gillies
(Service number 3/1317)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 December 1885 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Medical practitioner, surgeon
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs D. BORRIE (mother), Highgate, Roslyn, Dunedin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship No. 2 Field Ambulance
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette 01/01/1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Medical practitioner

Death

Date 2 June 1955 Age 69 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Crematorium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Gillies Borrie was the son of David and Eliza Maria (née Forbes) Borrie. When he enlisted he was the resident medical officer at the Waimate Hospital. His brother, David Forbes Borrie, also a medical practitioner, also served in World War One. William G. Borrie married in 1919 in London, England, to Annie Edna Joughlin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB