Profile

BARKER, Michael Studholme
(Service number 17473)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 February 1884 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Mangapeki, King Country
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. M. BARKER (mother), Woodbury, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements, New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 5 December 1916
Transport Waihora
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 15 June 1966 Age 82 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Woodbury Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Woodbury Hall - "In Memory of Those Who Fought in the Great War"

Biographical Notes

Michael Studholme Barker was the first-born of John Mathias and Emily (née Studholme) Barker, of two notable early South Canterbury families. Six of this family engaged in war work in World War One - Paul Studholme Barker who died at Passchendaele in 1917, Michael, Esther Studholme Barker (later Mrs Hope) who worked in V.A.D. in Malta and England, John Studholme Barker, Roland Studholme Barker, and Harold Studholme Barker who served with the Navy.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 April 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 April 2017]; Timaru Herald, 8 November 1917 (Papers Past) [10 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB