Profile

BARKER, Harold Studholme
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 September 1893 Place of Birth Waihi, Woodbury, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with British Forces Served in Navy
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Royal Navy
Unit, Squadron, or Ship HMS Forward
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With HMZ Teviot
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Naval commander

Death

Date 20 September 1955 Age 62 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Woodbury Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold Studholme Barker was the fifth son of John Mathias and Emily (née Studholme) Barker, of two notable early South Canterbury families. Six of this family engaged in war work in World War One - Paul Studholme Barker who died at Passchendaele in 1917, Michael Studholme Barker, Esther Studholme Barker (later Mrs Hope) who worked in V.A.D. in Malta and England, John Studholme Barker, Roland Studholme Barker, and Harold.Harold joined the Royal Navy in 1906, a 13 year old colonial cadet. During the war he served in British waters. After his return to New Zealand in 1921 he was invalided out of the navy because of his poor eyesight. He became a director of the General Trading Company in Christchurch. In World War Two he served the navy as Intelligence Officer.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 April 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 April 2017]; Timaru Herald, 8 November 1917 (Papers Past) [10 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB