Profile

BARKER, Esther Studholme
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 August 1885 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 15 September 1915; (2) 2 September 1915 Age (2) 29 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in Voluntary Aid Detachment (V.A.D.)
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Esther Studholme Barker was the elder daughter of John Mathias and Emily (née Studholme) Barker, of two notable early South Canterbury families. Six of this family engaged in war work in World War One - Paul Studholme Barker who died at Passchendaele in 1917, Michael Studholme Barker, Esther, John Studholme Barker, Roland Studholme Barker, and Harold Studholme Barker who served with the Navy. Esther, an artist, had gone to London in 1911 to the Chelsea and Slade College of Art. From there she was a VAD nurse with theVoluntary Aid Detachment on Malta during the war. These nurses were volunteers with the British Red Cross. After her return to New Zealand Esther married Norman Hope

Sources

Timaru Herald, 8 November 1917 (Papers Past) [10 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB