Profile

NIXON, William
(Service number 6/113 or 6/113A)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 17 July 1886 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 17 August 1914; (2) 2 January 1919 Age (1) 28 years
Address at Enlistment Riccarton
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience (2) Main Body, N.Z.E.F (Demobilized)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John NIXON, 131 Riccarton Road, Christchurch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information (1) Height 6 feet 1 inch. Weight 180 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-38½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes green. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Small stain mark on left flank & similar stain to the above right of naval. (2) Height 6 feet 1 inch. Weight 190 lbs. Chest measurement 37-40 inches.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 December 1918 Reason On termination of period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 November 1962 Age 76 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Nixon was the third son of Irish born John Nixon and his Scottish wife, Agnes née Currie.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 April 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0086791) [23 April 2017], NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 April 2017]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 April 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [23 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB