Profile

NIXON, Robert James
(Service number 83414)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 June 1893 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date 19 May 1917 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment 131 Riccarton Road, Christchurch
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr J. NIXON (father), 131 Riccarton Road, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 139 lbs. Chest measurement 36-38½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - right 6/6, left eye 6/9. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illness - pneumonia 2½ years ago. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health - No. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Class C2. Over height.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 21 August 1958 Age 64 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 34, Plot 34
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert James Nixon was the fourth son of Irish born John Nixon and his Scottish wife, Agnes née Currie. Robert was rejected as medically unfit for the Military Force.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0086789) [28 April 2017], NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 April 2017]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 April 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [23 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB