Profile

DINEEN, James
(Service number 12152)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 19 April 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 12 January 1916 Age 23 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Turnbull Street, Timaru
Occupation Hairdresser
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth DINEEN (mother), Cliff Street, Timaru; later No 16 Bank Street
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 130 lbs. Chest measurement 31-33 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicose veins - slight, upper calf of legs. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 8 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 June 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 March 1959 Age 68 years
Place of Death Gisborne
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 25 March 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Taruheru Cemetery, Gisborne
Memorial Reference RSA Section, Plot 397
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Dineen was the youngest son of Henry and Elizabeth (née Gooch) Dineen. James Dineen had been rejected as unfit for the military forces - 33% Rejects. James was living in Stafford Street, Timaru in 1948, when he was the informant of his brother George's death.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 April 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0034067) [17 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 April 2017]; Taruheru Cemetery, Gisborne, headstone transcription & burial record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [09 April 2017]; Timaru Herald, 25 March 1959 (Timaru District Library) [19 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB