Profile

UDEN, Frederick Edward
(Service number 25/147)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 February 1891 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o E. J. Booth, Kaharamea
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin I. B. UDEN (father), Piopio, Te Kuiti
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, B Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 November 1968 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick Edward Uden was the older son of Isaac Baker Johnston and Emily (née White) Uden.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB