Profile

TIDMARSH, William James
(Service number 73532)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 April 1885 Place of Birth Wall, Truro, Cornwall, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waitohi Flat, Temuka
Occupation Cook
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs W. DONNITHORN (aunt), Waitohi Flat, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Cook

Death

Date 15 September 1942 Age 57 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 175, Plot 791
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William James Tidmarsh was the eldest of the family of Abel and Amelia Ann (née Stribley) Tidmarsh. Shortley after his birth the family moved to London where William went to school. He was still at home with his family in London in 1911, employed as a manservant. He came to New Zealand about 1913-1914, by which time his mother had died. Along with W. Donnithorne, William enlisted at Temuka in May 1916. When he was drawn in the ballot in April 1917 he was a cook residing with W. Donnithorne, Waitohi Flat. He had been rejected as unfit for military service on account of flat foot. He served with the canteen staff.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 23 May 1916, 18 April 1917, 14 January 1918, Star, 17 April 1917 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB