Profile

SEWARD, William Wills
(Service number 32400)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 March 1881 Place of Birth Bridgewater, Somerset, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Winchester
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs Ethel Annie SEWARD (wife), Rathmore Street, Timaru; then Orari
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Decon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 January 1952 Age 69 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 160, Plot 668
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Wiulliam Wills Seward, born on 1 March 1881 in England, was the son of George Underhill and Elizabeth (née Worner) Seward. He married Ethel Annie Brenton on 28 April 1909 at Geraldine. Daughter Peggy was born on 4 April 1911 and son George on 11 October 1913, both at Winchester. Ethel predeceased William and is buried at Geraldine. William's brother Harry Seward was killed in action in 1916 in German East Africa.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB