Profile

SEWARD, William Henry
(Service number N/N; 86595)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 November 1878 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Millicent Marie SEWARD (wife), 19 Summerhays Street, Palmerston North
Religion Christadelphian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder

Death

Date 1 June 1946 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Block BJ, Row 9, Plot
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Henry Seward was born in 1878 at Timaru, the son of William Henry and Elizabeth Esther (née Dart) Seward. He married Millicent Marie Hosking on 6 May 1911 at Wellington, Their child Rene was born on 15 November 1912 at Christchurch. Another child, Myra, was born in 1914 and died later that year at 5 months of age.

Sources

Karori Cemetery, Wellington, headstone transcription [26 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB