Profile

PRIDDLE, Albert James
(Service number 88182)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 September 1890 Place of Birth Belfield

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Belfield
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs I. PRIDDLE (wife), Post Office, Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 17 May 1954 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 193, Plot 902
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred James Priddle was the son of Alfred and Frances Emily (né Taylor) Priddle. He married Ivy Davis on 21 January 1913 at Belford. Their son was born there on 3 March 1914.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 March 2017]; Temuka cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Library) [25 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB