Profile

PEARCE, Frederick William
(Service number 55619)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 11 April 1896 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Post Office, Winchester
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr William PEARCE (father), c/o Post Office, Winchester
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Engineers, Tunnelling Company
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements
Date 22 November 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 September 1967 Age 71 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 180, Plot 633
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick William Pearce was the son of William and Mary Pearce. His mother had died prior to his enlistment, about 2 years after coming to New Zealand. The family has migrated about 1900, In January 1901 Frederick and his sister Mary Anne entered Temuka School from a London school. It appears that Frederick married his brother's widow in 1923.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB