Profile

PALMER, James Hicks
(Service number 52644)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 December 1890 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. PALMER (wife), Main North Road, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 24 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 13 August 1970 Age 82 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 266, Plot 836
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Hicks Palmer was the son of Thomas and Jane Palmer. He was educated at the Temuka and Winchester schools. James married Agnes Maude (Maude) Wurm in 1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB