Profile

OBORN, Herbert Walter
(Service number 82091)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 May 1898 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. OBORN (mother), Pleasant Point
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 43rd Reinforcements, A Company
Date 2 October 1918
Transport Matatua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Teamster

Death

Date 30 April 1974 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated North Shore
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert Walter Oborn, born in Timaru on 10 May 1898, was the eldest son of Walter Benjamin (a bootmaker) and Elizabeth (née Buchanan) Oborn. He attended Timaru South School until the family moved to Pleasant Point when Herbert was about 10 to 12 years of age.

Before and after the war, Herbert worked as a treamster, managing a team of horse undertaking heaby work including ploughing and logging, around the Pleasant point region until 1938. After that Herbert worked for NZ Railways for the remainder of his working life. Herbert married Violet Eva (known as Eva) Cryer on 7 May 1938. The couple had a son, Graham.

Herbert died at Milford, North Shore, Auckland on 30 April 1974.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 March 2017]; North Shore cremation record (Auckland City Council) [26 March 2017]; SCRoll web submission by J Fisher, 5-9 November 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB