Profile

OBORN, Charles William
(Service number 85875)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 September 1886 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 37 Francis Avenue, Christchurch
Occupation Health inspector
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs J. B. OBORN (wife), 324 Tuam Street, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 January 1942 Age 54 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Area 31, Plot 62
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles William Oborn was the son of George Arthur and Fanny (née Newman) Oborn. He married Jessie Beatrice Hill in 1913. Their daughter, Flora Jessie Oborn was born in 1914.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 March 2017]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [23 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB