Profile

NICHOLAS, George Herbert
(Service number 88173)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 July 1889 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fire Station, Latter Street, Timaru
Occupation Motor mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs W. L. NICHOLAS (wife), Talbot Street, Geraldine
Religion Nil
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 October 1955 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Herbert Nicholas was the son of William and Ann Mary (née Edson). He married Winifred Lumley Croft on 28 May 1914 at Waimate. Their son Patrick William Nicholas was born on 29 May 1915 at Timaru.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB