Profile

MORRIS, Roland
(Service number 44980)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 9 February 1874 Place of Birth Isle of Wight

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 33 Davey Street, Temuka
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. A. MORRIS (mother), 33 Davey Street, Temuka, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company (part)
Date 5 April 1917
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 May 1939 Age 65 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 150, Plot 695
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Roland Morris appears to have started school in Christchurch New Zealand, in 1879. His parents may have been Isaac and Mary Anna Morris. Roland had siblings in New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB