Profile

KENNEDY, Ronald
(Service number 3/1402)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 July 1894 Place of Birth Amberley

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Posr-office, Temuka
Occupation Cadet Postal Department
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Mary KENNEDY (sister), 3 Woodlands Road, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation HMS Marama
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Medical Corps
Date
Transport Marama - Hospital Ship No. 2, 1st Voyage from NZ
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 March 1980 Age 85 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 169, Plot 21
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ronald Kennedy was the son of Alexander and Jane (née Hislop) Kennedy. Duncan was educated at Dalbeg and Fairlie schools. His brother Duncan also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [24 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB