Profile

KENNEDY, Duncan
(Service number 34558)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 April 1885 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 73 Woodland Street, Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. KENNEDY (mother), 73 Woodland Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 8 February 1917
Transport Manuka; transferred to Morea at Sydney and Mashobra at Bombay for Suez
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 17 May 1957 Age 72 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 195, Plot 858
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Duncan Kennedy was the son of Alexander and Jane (née Hislop) Kennedy. Duncan was educated at Porters Pass, Dalbeg and Fairlie Creek schools. His brother Ronald also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [24 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB