Profile

KEELEY, John Leonard
(Service number 82068)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 June 1887 Place of Birth Lumsden

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Otipua, c/o G.P.O., Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mra A. M. KEELEY (wife), c/o Mrs Boston, Winchester, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 July 1949 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 185, Plot 562
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Leonard Keeley was the son of Charles and Maria Keeley of Southland. He was educated at Lumsden and Forbury, Dunedin, schools. In 1910 he married Alice Maud Bosto. Their son, Boston Leonard Kelley, died at the age of 4. He served in New Zealand only (in camp). His grave in the Temuka Cemetery is marked with a serviceman's headstone. John's brother, George Cambray Keeley, was killed in action in 1917 in France.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB