Profile

KEELEY, Charles Wilfred
(Service number 78576)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 February 1887 Place of Birth Canterbury (Ashburton?), NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment College Street, Timaru
Occupation Builder
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs J. KEELEY (wife), College Street, Timaru
Religion Baptist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 October 1974 Age 87 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Marsden Valley Cemetery, Nelson
Memorial Reference Block 18A, Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Wilfred Keeley was the son of George and Ellen Keeley. Charles married Jessie Robertson on 13 november 1912 at Gore. Jessies predeceased Charled, dying in 1945 and buried at Ashbrton.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 March 2017]; Marsden Valley Cemetery burial record (Nelson City Council) [22 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB