Profile

HAYWOOD, Alexander
(Service number 16301)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 23 December 1892 Place of Birth Otaio

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Beautiful Valley
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs W. HAYWOOD (mother), Beautiful Valley, Geraldine, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 16th Reinforcements, New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 10 August 1916
Transport Moeraki; transhipped to Mooltan at Sydney for Suez
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm manager

Death

Date 15 January 1957 Age 64 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 170, Plot 654
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Haywood was the first-born of William and Jessie (née Morrison) Haywood.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [23 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB