Profile

HARRISON, Herbert
(Service number 54039)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 March 1895 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment "Greenhayes "Orchard, Temuka
Occupation Fruit grower
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss K. HARRISON (sister), Greenhayes, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements, F company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Orchardist

Death

Date *June 1953 Age 58 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 182, Plot 102
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert Harrison was the son of John and Annie Harrison, of Temuka. His brother Ivo died of disease at sea in 1915, and brother Alexander also served in World War One embarking with Herbert.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 March 2017]; Temuka Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [23 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB