Profile

HARRISON, Alexander John
(Service number 54038)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 December 1889 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Greenhayes, Temuka
Occupation Fruit grower
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss K. HARRISON (sister), Greenhayes, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements, F Company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date 15 June 1968 Age 78 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander John Harrison was the son of John and Annie Harrison, of Temuka. His brother Ivo died of disease at sea in 1915, and brother Herbert also served in World War One embarking with Alexander.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB