Profile

ENGLAND, Edward Lee
(Service number 34571)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 11 October 1890 Place of Birth Waitohi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. L. ENGLAND (mother), Orari, Canterbury
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Speacialists Company, Machine-Gun Section
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Police constable

Death

Date 2 May 1974 Age 83 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Saint John's Cemetery, Invercargill
Memorial Reference General Section, Block 33, Plot 31
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Lee England was the elder son of Edward Lee and Mary Jane Rachel (née Tatam) England. His brother Arthur Clarence England also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 March 2017]; Saint John's Cemetery, Invercargill headstone image & burial record (Invercargill City Council) [22 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [20 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB